POLICY FOR CEDERQUIST'S WEBSITE

1. Introduction

Advokatfirman Cederquist appreciates your visit to our website and your interest in Cederquist. This policy contains information about our website, how you can use the information on the website and how we process personal data. We therefore ask you to read through this policy carefully.

Section 2 describes how the information on our website should be understood.

Section 3 describes how the information on our website can be used and linked without violating copyright protection.

Section 4 describes how Cederquist processes personal data.

By visiting and using the services provided through our website, you agree to the contents of this policy and to Cederquist processing your personal data in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) (Swe: Personuppgiftslagen; PuL), as set out in more detail below.

Please note that we have a separate policy covering the use of cookies. You can find our cookie policy by clicking on the following link.

2. Using information on the website (disclaimer)

Material published on Cederquist's website is only intended as general information and does not constitute professional advice. There may be situations where the content is not comprehensive or fully updated.

No actions or decisions etc. should be taken based on information available on the website without consulting one of our lawyers. If you require legal advice, you are welcome to contact one of our lawyers. Direct or indirect use of the content on the website is at your own risk.

3. Copyright

Cederquist, or third parties, own all rights to the content on the website. Reproduction, distribution and other dissemination or use of the material on the website is not permitted without Cederquist's express written consent. Unauthorised use or distribution of the content on the website may breach copyright, trademark rights and/or other Swedish or international legislation and may be subject to legal action. Advokatfirman Cederquist is not liable for and does not have any obligations in connection with any material on any other website linked to or from this website.

4. Personal data processing

4.1 Collection and processing of personal data

Under PuL, the term personal data refers to information which, directly or indirectly, may identify a living natural person. Examples of such information are name, image, personal ID number, e-mail address or IP address. Personal data processing means any action taken with such personal data, such as collection, registration and storage.

We can obtain access to your personal data in various ways, for example via contact with you by e-mail or by you choosing to provide Cederquist with personal data in connection with the use of any of the services that we provide through the website.

An example of such services is Cederquist's newsletter, where you register your e-mail address, which we store in order to send you newsletters. Another such service is the registration feature to Cederquist's various events, such as seminars or lectures. In order to be registered and thereby receive invitations, you need to provide your name, e-mail address, company and title. This information is saved in order to send you invitations and follow-up e-mails regarding the different events that you have signed up for. With regard to recruitment, we process your application and data obtained in connection with knowledge and personality tests. Cederquist saves this data for future recruitment needs.

Cederquist may disclose your data to third parties, for example as part of a marketing programme or during a recruitment procedure. We will also use your data for statistical purposes. However, wherever possible, we will make use of anonymised data for such statistical purposes.

Cederquist also stores information from your browser, such as IP address and which pages you visit, to log files on our server.

We also ask you to note that Cederquist is not liable for personal data processing that takes place on any external website linked to or from Cederquist's website.

4.2 Your right to a record transcript and correction as well as contact details

Cederquist is the personal data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions about the personal data processing or regarding this policy, you should contact Cederquist via the contact details below.

Furthermore, according to PuL, a right of transparency is prescribed for everyone, which means that you have the right to contact Cederquist in order to obtain confirmation about whether or not personal data about you has been processed. In the event that personal data is processed, you have a right to information regarding, inter alia, which personal data is processed and the purposes of the processing. If any of this personal data should prove to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading, you have a right to have such data corrected. Applications regarding confirmation and possible record transcripts should be sent to Cederquist at the address below. Applications must be in writing, and shall include your name and national ID number and must be signed by you.

Contact details:
Advokatfirman Cederquist
FAO: Head of HR
Hovslagargatan 3
SE-111 96 Stockholm, Sweden
E-mail address: advokat@cederquist.se
Please include “FAO: Head of HR” in the subject line of your e-mail

 Copyright © 2016 by Advokatfirman Cederquist KB.

Ring
Svenska
Meny